definition.jpg
Photo credit: Half Pinay

Shea butter is a natural oil made from compressing and boiling the fruit of the African karite tree, also called “The Tree of Life.” The oil is used for cooking in many parts of its native Africa, but is most commonly used in skin products because of its amazing moisturizing and healing properties. Natural shea butter contains high quantities of vitamins A and E and is known to improve a variety of skin conditions, including wrinkles, eczema, dermatitis, and even some blemishes. More and more skin products containing shea butter are becoming available both on pharmacy shelves and in high-end cosmetic boutiques. If you are thinking of buying a product containing shea butter, read below for answers to commonly asked questions about this natural moisturizer.
Read the rest of this entry »

solar.jpg
Photo credit: fouramjava

Your skin needs moisture to stay resilient, healthy, glowing, and supple. Amongst the hundreds of moisturizers available on the market today, there is one that is considered the ‘crème de la crème’ of all. Shea Butter is a gift from Africa, and can turn almost any dry skin patch into a smooth and supple surface.Shea Butter has been used for generations in African cultures as a moisturizer, health aid, and healing balm. In its purest forms, it is a solid fat with a high skin absorption rate. This makes Shea Butter a highly valued product for almost all skin types.
Read the rest of this entry »

Shea Butter Keeps Skin Young

Photo credit: Clark Photag

Have you ever wondered why the average black women of even 60 and over have few if any wrinkles on their face at all?

Well, whilst there are natural oils that are found within black skin, there is still the essential requirement of a dedicated skin care regime.

Integral to that regime for many black women and increasingly men also, is the core ingredient Raw Shea Butter.
Read the rest of this entry »