definition.jpg
Photo credit: Half Pinay

Shea butter is a natural oil made from compressing and boiling the fruit of the African karite tree, also called “The Tree of Life.” The oil is used for cooking in many parts of its native Africa, but is most commonly used in skin products because of its amazing moisturizing and healing properties. Natural shea butter contains high quantities of vitamins A and E and is known to improve a variety of skin conditions, including wrinkles, eczema, dermatitis, and even some blemishes. More and more skin products containing shea butter are becoming available both on pharmacy shelves and in high-end cosmetic boutiques. If you are thinking of buying a product containing shea butter, read below for answers to commonly asked questions about this natural moisturizer.
Read the rest of this entry »